Winter Open Show 23 - Guernsey Kennel Club

Go to content
Winter Open Show 2023
Judge

Mr R Mosedale (Knightsbay)

Judge's report and critiques



GUNDOG GROUP
1 Mr N S  & Mrs R E  Cox’s English Springer Spaniel, TIROEN TO HAVE AND TO HOLD
2  Miss C White’s Cocker Spaniel, JSY CH GRANROSE BLUE TOPAZ
3 Mrs L K Ozanne & Miss J Trebert’s Spanish Water Dog, VALENTISIMO’S ENIGMA AT FIELAMIGO
4. Miss A Vidamour’s German Shorthaired Pointer, RICHTIG RAZZLE ME PINK

BPIG Miss C White’s Cocker Spaniel, GRANROSE TANTRUMS N’ TIARAS
RBPIG Miss A Vidamour’s German Shorthaired Pointer, RICHTIG RAZZLE ME PINK

WORKING GROUP
1   Mrs N Brouard’s Alaskan Malamute, ORSAMALS CEST MOI FIFI
2  -
3  -
4  -

BPIG   -
RBPIG  -


HOUND GROUP
1   Dr S & Mrs J Lawson’s Whippet, KIPIPIRIKING BLUE BANDANA
2  Ms S Woodhouse’s Beagle, FALLOWFIELD RHETT WITH BIRYBARN
3  -
4  -

BPIG  Ms S Woodhouse’s Beagle, FALLOWFIELD RHETT WITH BIRYBARN
RBPIG  Dr S & Mrs J Lawson’s Whippet, KIPIPIRIKING MAGIC DE NOEL

TERRIER GROUP
1   Mrs C Marett’s Cesky Terrier, GAYTECKELS MUSICAL MELODY
2  Miss L J Smith's Glen of Imaal, ROMAINVILLE BILLBO BAGGINS PdH
3  -
4  -

BPIG  -
RBPIG -

PASTORAL GROUP
1  Mrs C Marett’s Cardigan Corgi, TWINAN LETS BE A CLOWN AT GAYTECKELS
2  Mrs B Yabsley’s Belgian Shepherd Dog Groenendael, JETAIME HIGHER LOVE ** PDH
3  Mrs B Yabsley’s Belgian Shepherd Dog Tervueren, DOMBERG NEW DEMAND
4  Mrs J Batiste’s Border Collie, JUNEDROP SHOOTING STAR

BPIG  -
RBPIG  -

TOY GROUP
1  Mrs L & Mr S Simmons's Pug, RHODENASH PEACH BLOSSOM AT KALADASH
2  Miss L J Smith’s Papillon, TARNOCK KISSED BY THE STARS
3  Mrs S A Bennett’s Cavalier King Charles Spaniel, HONEYBET SWEET BASIL
4  -

BPIG  Mrs S A Bennett’s Cavalier King Charles Spaniel, HONEYBET SWEET BASIL
RBPIG  -

UTILITY GROUP
1  Mrs C Le Moignan’s Tibetan Terrier, WATERLEY HONEY RIDER AT FIDELETCHAN
2  Mrs J Girard’s Shih Tzu, FOREPAWS GOLDER WARRIOR
3  Mrs L & Mr S Simmons's Boston Terrier, WILDAX STRAVINSKY AT KALADASH
4  Miss L Symphorien’s Dalmatian, KALOKAIRIE’S IGGY AZALEA AT RIENMOUR

BPIG  -
RPBIG  -



Best Junior in Show  
Ms S Woodhouse’s Beagle, FALLOWFIELD RHETT WITH BIRYBARN
Best Yearling in Show  
Mrs C Le Moignan’s Tibetan Terrier, WATERLEY HONEYRIDER AT FIDELETCHAN
Best Novice in Show
Ms S Woodhouse’s Beagle, FALLOWFIELD RHETT WITH BIRYBARN
B C Watson Memorial Final  
Mrs L & Mr S Simmons's Boston Terrier, LOVEWELL GEM OF THE SEA AT KALADASH

Best Veteran in Show
Ms D Houghton’s American Cocker Spaniel, FIELGAR FLYIN THE FLAG
 
Best Vintage in Show
Miss L J Smith & Mrs R J Simon’s Papillon, RINGLANDS FROSTED FERN
Best Brace in Show
Mrs L K Ozanne & Miss J Trebert’s Spanish Water Dogs
Best Team
Mrs C Marett’s Cesky Terriers

Best Puppy in Show   
Miss C White’s Cocker Spaniel, GRANROSE TANTRUMS N’ TIARAS
Reserve Best Puppy in Show  
Ms S Woodhouse’s Beagle, FALLOWFIELD RHETT WITH BIRYBARN
Best in Show  
Mrs C Le Moignan’s Tibetan Terrier, WATERLEY HONEYRIDER AT FIDELETCHAN
Reserve Best in Show
Mr N S & Mrs R E Cox’s English Springer Spaniel, TIROEN TO HAVE AND TO HOLD

Back to content