Guernsey Kennel Club

Go to content
Annual Trophy Winners 2023
12, 8 or 6 points are awarded respectively to
the highest placed exhibits at the four shows of the year.

Unless otherwise stated, all trophies
are for Guernsey owned exhibits only.

JOAN CHERRY MEMORIAL TROPHY ~ BEST TERRIER
Donated by Mr Reg Cherry in memory of his wife.
Points awarded to Best and Reserve best Terrier.

Miss L J Smith's Glen Of Imaal, ROMAINVILLE BILBO BAGGINS  (48  points)





JACKIE ROUSSEL MEMORIAL TROPHY 2001 ~ BEST HOUND
Originally presented to Mrs Jackie Roussel by the Guernsey Dog Club
and donated to the club in her memory by her family.
Points awarded to best and reserve best Hound.

Ms S Woodhouse's Beagle, SERENAKER BERGERAC AVEC BIRYBARN  (44 points)





LANGLEYBURY TROPHY ~ BEST GUNDOG
Donated by Mrs Helen Moorat on her departure from Guernsey.
Points awarded to best and reserve best Gundog.

Mrs L K Ozanne & Miss J Trebert's Spanish Water Dog,  
VALENTISIMO'S ENIGMA AT FIELAMIGO  (24 points)





DERRINDEE MEMORIAL TROPHY 2017 ~ BEST SPANIEL OWNED BY A GKC MEMBER
Donated by Derryn De Carteret in memory of her late father.
         Points awarded to the best and reserve best Spaniel.

Mr N S & Mrs R E Cox's English Springer Spaniel,
PETRANELLA FLEUR DE LILY AVEC TIROEN  (20 points)




PAT FINEY MEMORIAL TROPHY ~ BEST C. I. LABRADOR RETRIEVER
Points awarded to the best and reserve best Channel Island Labrador Retriever.

Mrs A Haynes's Labrador Retriever, BERLAN FINAL DREAMBOY (48 points)





TRAVERSAINS MEMORIAL TROPHY ~ BEST UTILITY
Presented by Miss I P Gaved in 2011 in memory of Mrs J Gaved and the Traversains Chow-Chows.
Points awarded to the best and reserve best Utility.

Mrs C Le Moignan's Tibetan Terrier, WATERLEY HONEY RIDER AT FIDELETCHAN (32 points)





WHIPPET PUPPY TROPHY 1911 ~ BEST TOY
Purchased at UK auction by Mrs Chris Bligh on behalf of the club in 2010.
Points awarded to best and reserve best Toy.

Miss L Symphorien's Pug,  RIENMOUR GULLY GAUCHE (24 points)





GUERNSEY DOG CLUB CHALLENGE TROPHY 1922 ~ BEST WORKING
Discovered in a Guernsey antique shop in 1994 by Mrs Chris Bligh
and presented back to the club in 2010.
Points awarded to best and reserve best Working.

Mrs N Brouard's Alaskan Malamute, ORSAMALS CEST MOI FIFI (44 points)





W H BOUGOURD SALVER ~ BEST PASTORAL
Originally presented to Mr Bougourd in recognition of his service to the Guernsey Dog Club,
and donated back to the club by his widow, Mrs Olive Bougourd.
Points awarded to best and reserve best Pastoral.

Mrs B Yabsley's Belgian Shepherd Dog Tervueren, DOMBURG NEW DEMAND (32 points)





GUERNSEY DOG CLUB FOX TERRIER TROPHY 1910 ~ BEST PUPPY
First presented in 1910, and donated to the Club by the family of the
late Miss Gwen Rougier and Mrs Joan Davidson.
Points awarded to the Best and Reserve Best Puppy.

Mrs L & Mr S Simmons's Boston Terrier,
LOVEWELL GEM OF THE SEA AT KALADASH (24 points)




MARGARET WHALE MEMORIAL TROPHY 2014 ~  RESERVE BEST PUPPY
Formerly The Guernsey Dog Club Challenge Cup 1910,  
given back to the Club by the family of the late Gwen Rougier and Joan Davidson
and refurbished after a bequest from the late Margaret Whale.
Points awarded to the Best and Reserve Best Puppy.

Miss N De La Cour's Shih Tzu, COURSANI SWEET CREATURE (12 points)
Ms S Woodhouse's Beagle, FALLOWFIELD RHETT WITH BIRYBARN (12 points)




B C WATSON MEMORIAL TROPHY 1976 ~  BEST UNDER 18 MONTHS
Purchased from funds raised by club members.
Points awarded to the best and reserve best from the special classes.

Mrs L & Mr S Simmons's Boston Terrier,
LOVEWELL GEM OF THE SEA AT KALADASH (24 points)





THE KENNEL CLUB OF JERSEY TROPHY  2001 ~
BEST VETERAN OWNED BY A GUERNSEY KENNEL CLUB MEMBER
Presented to the Guernsey Dog Club to mark its centenary
Points awarded to the Best and Reserve Best Veteran.

Mrs C Marett's Cesky Terrier,
JSY CH IDEFIX DAYBREAK AT GAYTECKELS PdH (44 points)





PRIAULX-ALBANY BREEDERS TROPHY 1905 ~ BEST OPPOSITE SEX
Donated to the Club by the family of the late Miss Gwen Rougier and Mrs Joan Davidson.
Points awarded to the two best opposite sex exhibits in the final line-up.

Miss L Symphorien's Pug, RIENMOUR GULLY GAUCHE (12 points)
Mrs B Yabsley's Belgian Shepherd Dog Tervueren, DOMBURG NEW DEMAND (12 points)
Mrs C Le Moignan's Tibetan Terrier, WATERLEY MONEYPENNY





W H BOUGOURD MEMORIAL TROPHY  ~  RESERVE BEST EXHIBIT
Points awarded to the three best exhibits in the final line-up.

Mrs N Brouard's Alaskan Malamute, ORSAMALS CEST MOI FIFI  (18 points)





H W PRINS MEMORIAL TROPHY  ~  BEST EXHIBIT
Presented by The Guernsey Dog Club in recognition of Mr Prins's 55 years' service.
Points awarded to the three best Guernsey exhibits in the final line-up.

Mrs C Le Moignan's Tibetan Terrier, WATERLEY HONEY RIDER AT FIDELETCHAN (24 points)





JUNIOR HANDLING

GUERNSEY CAN  ~  BEST JUNIOR HANDLER OF THE YEAR

Tahlia Rault

CLAIRE BLONDEL MEMORIAL TROPHY -
MOST IMPROVED JUNIOR HANDLER OF THE YEAR

Samantha Browning



Back to content