Winter Open Show 09 - Guernsey Kennel Club

Go to content

Main menu:

Results > 2009

Winter Open Show 2009
Judges

Mr M Spark    WORKING, PASTORAL, UTILITY, TOYS
Best Veteran in Show, Best Brace in Show, Best Team in Show,
Best Puppy in Show, Best in Show


Mr T Johnson  HOUNDS, GUNDOGS, TERRIERS,
Best Junior in Show, Best Yearling in Show, Best Novice in Show,
B C Watson Memorial Final

 
WORKING GROUP
1   Mrs D William's Great Dane, DORNOIR MONMOUTH
2  Mr K & Mrs G Clark's Rottweiler, SAINTLYTHANS SCARLETT
3  Mr R J Whitaker's Dobermann, AMAZON HOT LOVE
4  -

PASTORAL GROUP
1   Mrs B & Miss B Lawrence's German Shepherd Dog, PENWARTHA APACHE ARROW PdH
2   Ms R J Martel's Bearded Collie, VILMORIN SILHOUETTE
3  Mrs C Le Poidevin's Shetland Sheepdog, SEMITAR MISCHIEVOUS
4  Mrs C Pearce's Border Collie, TONKORY GIN-FIZZ AT SHALIMAR

BPIG  Mrs C Pearce's Border Collie, TONKORY UNFORGETTABLE AT SHALIMAR

UTILITY GROUP
1  Mr P J Walker's Lhasa Apso, KUTANI CODEBREAKER FOR ZANAMOP
2  Miss C A Smithers' Poodle (Toy), MEANTMORE LOITER IN THE WINGS
3  Miss N S de la Cour's Shih Tzu, SANTOSHA RED RAVER
4  Miss L Morgan's Tibetan Terrier, ARAKI VICE VERSA

BPIG  Mr P J Walker's Lhasa Apso, MYTILENE ISLE WIN FOR PETWALK
RBPIG   Ms R J Martel's Tibetan Terrier, ARAKI RUMOUR HASIT

TOY GROUP
1  Mrs S Bennett's Pomeranian, THELBERN MONSIEUR LE BLANC
2  Mrs P Morgan's Papillon, SERENGLADE HOT TODDY
3  Miss V Pratt's Pug,   BARRYANN ENOCH
4 -

HOUND GROUP
1   Mr P J Walker's Dachshund, Standard Long Haired, OWLERY SPARTICUS WITH PETWALK
2  Mrs C A Le Brun's Rhodesian Ridgeback, EILACKL FERRARI
3  Mr S R & Mrs P Mottershaw's Whippet, IR CH BARNESMORE BEJAYSUS
4  Mr P N & Mrs A H Vaudin's Irish Wolfhound, BROLLACHAN REALLY IRISH IN TORTEVAL

BPIG  Mrs F Officer's Whippet, EERI DARK SIDE OF THE MOON
RBPIG  Mrs B Allies' Basenji, BUBAS BELLONA AT ALYS

GUNDOG GROUP
1  Mrs R E Cox's Irish Setter, TIROEN TRUE BLUE JW
2  Mrs M A Noel's American Cocker Spaniel, MYCALLEYS HAPPY HARRY
3  Mrs S Spurrier's Flat Coated Retriever, WOODAVENS ZIGGY
4  Miss D De Carteret's Cocker Spaniel, SHENMORE SPRUCE AT DERRINDEE

BPIG  Ms D Houghton and Mrs E Le Gresley's American Cocker Spaniel, FIELGAR SNOW ALERT
RBPIG  Mr A Baudains' Labrador Retriever, JANCERIE COUNTRY CARAMEL AT BEAUVOIR

TERRIER GROUP
1  Miss N J Mourant's Staffordshire Bull Terrier, DENNIS THE MENACE
2  Mrs C Marett's Cesky Terrier, GAYTECKELS HIGHFLYER PdH
3  Miss L J Smith's Glen of Imaal, ROMAINVILLE BODHRAN
4   Ms E Swift's Bedlington Terrier, HECTOR OF FURMSTON



Best Junior in Show  
Mrs M A Noel's American Cocker Spaniel, MYCALLEYS HAPPY HARRY
Best Yearling in Show
Mrs M A Noel's American Cocker Spaniel, MYCALLEYS HAPPY HARRY
Best Novice in Show
Mr P J Walker's Lhasa Apso, PETWALK PRADA
B C Watson Memorial Final  
Ms R J Martel's Tibetan Terrier, ARAKI RUMOUR HASIT

Best Veteran in Show 
Mrs B and Miss B Lawrence's German Shepherd Dog, PENWARTHA UNDER FIRE
Best Brace in Show
Mrs B and Miss B Lawrence's German Shepherd Dogs
Best Team 
Mr P N & Mrs A H Vaudin's Irish Wolfhounds

Best Puppy in Show   
Mrs F Officer's Whippet, EERI DARK SIDE OF THE MOON
Reserve Best Puppy in Show 
Mr P J Walker's Lhasa Apso, MYTILENE ISLE WIN FOR PETWALK

Best in Show  
Mrs B & Miss B Lawrence's German Shepherd Dog, PENWARTHA APACHE ARROW PdH
Reserve Best in Show 
Mr P J Walker's Dachshund, Standard Long Haired, OWLERY SPARTICUS WITH PETWALK
 
All photos courtesy John Jackson, Our Dogs.

 
 
 
 
 
Back to content | Back to main menu