Who's who - Guernsey Kennel Club

Go to content

Main menu:

 
 
Who's who
 
President                                     
Mrs Chris Bligh
The Bounty,  Salines Lane
St Sampson's, GY2 4FL
Tel: 01481 243322

Married to Jerry for more years than he cares to remember; two daughters, Jo and Toni, and a growing tribe of grandchildren.


Club Member since 1956, but offering to sell raffle tickets in 1975 really started it all: Social Committee 1978, Social Secretary 1979-86, Treasurer 1987-2004, Vice-President 1993-2004, President from AGM 2004, Show Manager from AGM 2005.

Breed: Newfoundlands, closely followed by Labradors and Miniature Schnauzers.

Beginning of show career: Aged 11, with a Pekingese, Too-Loo of Ifield, under Mrs Thelma Gray.

Other interests: Reading, gardening, listening to music, but not modern - Mantovani, Melachrino, James Last.

 
Vice Presidents

 Lynn Ozanne, Kevin Cochrane
 
  Click on pic for profile
Hon Secretary
Mrs Linda Sharpe
Kermouster Cottage
Le Bouet
St Peter Port   GY1 2AW
Tel: 01481 712229
 
Hon Treasurer
Miss Natalie de la Cour ACCA
Liberty
21 Le Neuve Rue
St Perter Port  GY1 1SF
Tel: 07781 424918

Registrar                               

Mrs Lynn Ozanne                             
Eturs Lodge, Les Eturs
Castel, GY5 7DT                                   
 
Married to David; two children each and two lovely grandchildren.

Joined the Club in 1982 on her arrival in Guernsey. Was on social committee, then became Show Secretary, ringcraft organiser and unofficial social secretary.

Breeds: Owned Corgi, Sheltie X, Border Collie, Labrador Retriever, Cocker Spaniel, English Springer Spaniel, Curly Coated Retriever, Spanish Water Dog. Bred Labrador Retriever, English Springer Spaniel, Cocker Spaniel.

Beginning of show career: 1978 with an English Springer Spaniel.

Other interests: gardening, walking, photography, horse events (riding when she has the chance), shooting (only at targets), crosswords, listening to music (usually classical or rock), having fun with the family.



Assistant Registrar   Mrs Pam Smith
Show Manager

Not filled.


Trophy Steward
Linda Smith

Assistant Trophy Steward 
Pam Smith
Show Secretaries

Mrs Linda Sharpe
Kermouster Cottage
Le Bouet
St Peter Port   GY1 2AW
Tel: 01481 712229

Ms Rachel Martel
Killarney
Water Lanes
St Peter Port   GY1 2EQ
Tel: 07781 193850

Social Secretary 
Jodie Trebert

Social Committee
Not filled
Assistant Show Secretaries

Pauline Morgan
Mandy Haynes
Louise Simmons


Committee members
Click on the pic for each member's profile. 
  Denise Billington, Sammie Bowring,    Jodie Trebert,
Sue Gamblin, Derryn De Carteret,    Olga Deane, 
Chrissy Le Moignan, Sharon Bunce, Bettina Yabsley
 
Auditors
Jeannine Tanquerel, Jenny Renouf

Hon Veterinary Surgeon 
 Mrs H Dyke BVSC MRCVS

Complaints Committee
Carolyn Le Poidevin, Wendy Marshall,
Adrian Deane, Jeannine Tanquerel, Ginny Heaume

Hon Life Members
Pat Gaved, Jenny Renouf, Art Le Page, Yvonne Windsor

 
Other Contacts
 
Ringcraft  Linda Sharpe           

Matches  Derryn De Carteret  (01481 243755) or Jodie Trebert (07781 465834)

Junior Handling
Sammie Bowring (07781 107705) or  Chrissy Le Moignan (01481 711352)

Newsletter  Olga Deane          Website  Anne Vaudin
 
 
 
 
 
Back to content | Back to main menu