Spring Open Show 17 - Guernsey Kennel Club

Go to content

Main menu:

Results > 2017
Spring Open Show 2017
Judges

Miss B Johnson (Downstream)  HOUNDS, TERRIERS, GUNDOGS
Best Junior in Show, Best Yearling in Show, Best Novice in Show,
B C Watson Memorial Final


Ms M Sargent (Tegwani)  PASTORAL, TOYS, UTILITY, WORKING 
Best Veteran in Show, Best Brace in Show, Best Team in Show,
Best Puppy in Show, Best in Show

Ms Sargent's critiques to follow


HOUND GROUP
1   Mr P J Walker's Whippet, JSY CH PIPIJAY SPIRIT IN THE SKY FOR PETWALK
2  Mrs W Marshall & Mr S R Mottershaw's Saluki, ULMARRA BOLLINGER PdH (IMP IRE)
3  Mr S R Mottershaw's Afghan, SCHUMAKAYAS A PERECT MATCH FOR ELANGENI PdH (IMP DEU)
4  Mrs C A Le Brun's Rhodesian Ridgeback, WALAMADENGIE FLAUNT IT

BPIG  Mrs F Officer's Whippet, EERI SECRET LOVE
RBPIG -

TERRIER GROUP
1  Mrs C Marett's Cesky Terrier, LASTAREAN GRACE AND FAVOUR FOR GAYTECKELS PdH
2  Mr M Fletcher & Miss A M Seedhouse's Staffordshire Bull Terrier, GRANITANGEL SUPERGIANT
3  Miss L J Smith's Glen of Imaal, ROMAINVILLE BILBO BAGGINS
4  -

BPIG - 
RBPIG - 

GUNDOG GROUP
1  Mr N S & Mrs R E Cox's English Springer Spaniel, PETRANELLA JERSEY BOY AT TIROEN
2  Mr N S & Mrs R E Cox's Irish Setter, JSY CH TIROEN TOO HOT TO HANDLE JW ShCM
3  Mrs L K Ozanne's Spanish Water Dog, VALENTISIMO’S ALBA DEL LYNTONRIDGE
4  Mrs P Smith & Mrs L K Ozanne's Cocker Spaniel, LYNTONWOLD L’AMORE IL SIGNOR

BPIG  Mrs V Heaume's Clumber Spaniel, SUELYNDA DIAMONDS R’ FOREVER AT FRANCFIEF
RBPIG  -

PASTORAL GROUP
1  Miss B Lawrence's German Shepherd Dog, JSY CH SURFSTONE HOT SALSA PdH
2  Ms R J Martel's Bearded Collie, JUPITER DE CHESTER AVEC MAJIKCHARMS
3  Mrs G Davies's Border Collie, FOXBARTON KINGS NOBLE
4  Mrs V Dowding's Polish Lowland Sheepdog, MYBEARDS HATTIE

BPIG  Mrs V Dowding's Polish Lowland Sheepdog, MYBEARDS HATTIE
RBPIG  Mr B Martel's Border Collie, LES NUAGES PANDORA

TOY GROUP
1  Mrs L K Ozanne's Chinese Crested, PRAJNA CALLING THE TUNE AT LYNTONRIDGE
2  Mrs T Alsford's Pomeranian, THELBERN THE RED MONARCH
3  Miss L Symphorien's Pug, REGENCYLODGE ROXELLE AT REINMOUR
4  Mrs R J Simon & Miss L J Smith's Papillon, GARSIV’S SUNNY OF RINGLANDS

BPIG Mrs T Alsford's Pomeranian, THELBERN THE RED MONARC
RBPIG  Mrs S Bennett's Cavalier King Charles Spaniel, HONEYBET HAPPY TALK


UTILITY GROUP
1  Mr P J Walker's Lhasa Apso, URSHI-DAJANA STARA BASTA FOR PETWALK (IMP)
2  Miss C A Smithers' Poodle Std, JSY CH CHALKWELL WHO’S THAT GIRL AT MEANTMORE
3  Ms R J Martel's Tibetan Terrier, MAJIKCHARMS U R THE ONE
4  Miss N De La Cour's Shih Tzu, SANTOSHA ONLY AFTER EIGHT

BPIG  Mr P J Walker's Lhasa Apso, URSHI-DAJANA STARA BASTA FOR PETWALK (IMP)
RBPIG  Miss N De La Cour's Shih Tzu, SANTOSHA ONLY AFTER EIGHT


WORKING GROUP
1   Dr M Bayes' MBE Boxer, DOCREMA DON GIOVANNI
2  Mrs N Brouard's Alaskan Malamute, DREAMWOLVES J’ADORE AT ORSAMALS
3  Mr K Brouard's Rottweiler, BOTLIERSKOP HEAVEN SENT
4  -

BPIG Mrs N Brouard's Alaskan Malamute, SUTARKA COCO CHANEL AT ORSAMALS
RBPIG -




Best Junior in Show  
Ms R J Martel's Tibetan Terrier, MAJIKCHARMS U R THE ONE
Best Yearling in Show  
Mrs L K Ozanne's Spanish Water Dog, VALENTISIMO’S ALBA DEL LYNTONRIDGE
Best Novice in Show
Mr P J Walker's Lhasa Apso, URSHI-DAJANA STARA BASTA FOR PETWALK (IMP)
B C Watson Memorial Final  
Mrs V Heaume's Clumber Spaniel, SUELYNDA DIAMONDS R’ FOREVER AT FRANCFIEF

Best Veteran in Show 
 Mr P J Walker's Whippet, JSY CH PIPIJAY SPIRIT IN THE SKY FOR PETWALK
Best Brace in Show
Mr N S & Mrs R S Cox's Irish Setters
Best Team 
Mrs A Robert's Whippets

Best Puppy in Show   
Mr P J Walker's Lhasa Apso, URSHI-DAJANA STARA BASTA FOR PETWALK (IMP)
Reserve Best Puppy in Show  
Mrs V Heaume's Clumber Spaniel, SUELYNDA DIAMONDS R’ FOREVER AT FRANCFIEF
 
Best in Show  
Mr N S & Mrs R E Cox's English Springer Spaniel, PETRANELLA JERSEY BOY AT TIROEN
Reserve Best in Show 
Mr P J Walker's Lhasa Apso, URSHI-DAJANA STARA BASTA FOR PETWALK (IMP)
3rd Best in Show 
Mr P J Walker's Whippet, JSY CH PIPIJAY SPIRIT IN THE SKY FOR PETWALK
4th Best in Show 
Mrs C Marett's Cesky Terrier, LASTAREAN GRACE AND FAVOUR FOR GAYTECKELS PdH
5th Best in Show 
 Dr M Bayes' MBE Boxer, DOCREMA DON GIOVANNI
6th Best in Show 
Miss B Lawrence's German Shepherd Dog, JSY CH SURFSTONE HOT SALSA PdH
7th Best in Show 
 Mrs L K Ozanne's Chinese Crested, PRAJNA CALLING THE TUNE AT LYNTONRIDGE

 
Back to content | Back to main menu