Junior handling - Guernsey Kennel Club

Go to content

Main menu:

Juniors

Junior Handling
 
Junior handing ringcraft classes, where you can learn how to handle and 
present your dog in the show ring, take place most weeks through the year.

Your dog must be a pedigree breed, 12 months or over, and it must be registered with the Guernsey Kennel Club, but this is easily done (click here for more information.) 
 If you don't have a dog of your own, we may be able to arrange for you to borrow one.

If you're interested in dog handling and are aged between 6 and 16, 
please see our Events page for details or contact:
Miss Sammie Bowring (07781 107705) or Mrs Chrissy Le Moignan (01481 711352). 


Junior Handling Results 2018 - 19
October 2019                      Winter Open Show                        Judge: Mr P Walker  
6-11 years
1st  Ada Simmons - Papillon (RBJH)
2nd  Iren Heaume - Italian Greyhound

12-16 years
1st  Yakira Michel - Cesky Terrier (BJH)
2nd  Porscha Rault - Shih Tzu
3rd  Katelin Simmons - Pug
 Annual Trophies
Guernsey Can Trophy for the Best Junior Handler of the Year:  Ada Simmons
Claire Blondel Memorial Trophy for the Most Improved Junior Handler of the Year: Iren Heaume
 October Match 2019                                                             Judge: Ms E Wilson 

6-11 years
1st  Ada Simmons  - Papillon (RBJH)
2nd  Iren Heaume - Italian Greyhound

12-16 years
1st  Porscha Rault - Shih Tzu (BJH)
2nd  Katelin Simmons
September 2019                    Autumn Open Show                  Judge: Miss J Trebert
6-11 years
1st  Ada Simmons - Papillon  (RBJH)
2nd  Katelin Simmons - Pug
3rd  Iren Heaume - Italian Greyhound

12-16 years
1st  Porscha Rault - Shih Tzu (BJH)
2nd  Yakira Michel - Irish Setter 
3rd  Sarah Raines - Spanish Water Dog
 July 2019                                 Discover Dogs Match                   Judge: Ms S Sarre

6-11 years
 1st  Katelin Simmons - Pug (RBJH)
2nd  Ada Simmons - Papillon 
3rd Iren Heaume - Italian Greyhound

12-16 years
1st  Porscha Rault - Shih Tzu (BJH)
2nd  Sarah Raines - Spanish Water Dog
May 2019                            Spring Open Show       Judge: Mrs J Mauger
6-11 years 
1st  Ada Simmons- Tibetan Terrier (RBJH)
2nd  Iren Heaume - Italian Greyhound
3rd  Sarah Raines - Papillon 

12-16 years
 1st  Yakira Michel - Cesky Terrier (BJH)
2nd  Porscha Rault - Shih Tzu
3rd  Sophie Bowring- Belgian Shepherd Dog, Groenendael 

 May Match 2019                                     Judge: Ms M De La Cour
6 - 11 years
1st  Katelin Simmons  - Tibetan Terrier (BJH)
2nd  Ada Simmons - Papillon

12 - 16 years
1st  Sophie Bowring - Belgian Shepherd Dog Groenendael (RBJH)
2nd  Porscha Rault - Tibetan Terrier

      March Match 2019                                                     Judge: Miss P Le Moignan 
6-11 years
1st  Katelin Simmons – Tibetan Terrier (BJH)
2nd  Ada Simmons – Papillon
3rd  Iren Heaume – Italian Greyhound

12 – 16 years
1st  Porscha Rault – Clumber Spaniel (RBJH)
2nd Sophie Bowring – Tibetan Terrier
February 2019                            Members' Show             Judge:  Ms M de la Cour
6-11 years
1st  Katelin Simmons - Tibetan Terrier (RBJH)
2nd  Ada Simmons - Papillon
3rd  Sarah Raines - Spanish Water Dog
4th  Iren Heaume - Italian Greyhound 

12-16 years
1st  Porscha Rault - Shih Tzu (BJH)
2nd  Sophie Bowring - 
Belgian Shepherd Dog Groenendael 
February Match 2019                                                  Judge: Miss N de la Cour  
6-11 years
1st  Katelin Simmons -Tibetan Terrier (BJH)
2nd  Iren Heaume - Italian Greyhound
3rd  Sarah Raines -  Spanish Water Dog
4th  Ada Simmons - Papillon
 
 12-16 years
1st  Porscha Rault - Clumber Spaniel (RBJH)
2nd  Sophie Bowring - Belgian Shepherd Dog Groenendael
December 2018                     Christmas Match                  Judge: Miss P Le Moignan
 




6-11 years
1st   Katelin Simmons - Clumber Spaniel   (RBJH)
2nd Sarah Raines- Spanish Water Dog
3rd Ada Simmons- Papillon 






12 - 16 years
1st  Sophie Bowring (BJH)
2nd Porscha Rault - Shih Tzu
 November 2018                      The  Supermatch                   Judge: Ms F Whitehead



6-11 years
1st  Katelin Simmons - Tibetan Terrier  (BJH)
2nd  Sarah Raines - Spanish Water Dog
3rd  Ada Simmons - Papillon







12-16 years
1st  Porscha Rault - Shih Tzu (RBJH)
2nd  Sophie Bowring - Shih Tzu
 
 
 
 
Back to content | Back to main menu