Events - Guernsey Kennel Club

Go to content
Events

Ringcraft and handling classes
Sundays at the Vale Douzaine Room
Please note:
THERE WILL BE NO RINGCRAFT ON SUNDAY 2 FEBRUARY AS THE HALL IS UNAVAILABLE.

Ringcraft
2.30pm:  Puppies (under 12 months), all breeds
3.30pm:  Adult dogs (over 12 months), all breeds
Vaccination certificate required for ALL  new puppies.

Members: £3 per class;  non-members: £5

For further details please contact Linda Sharpe on 07781 410751
_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

Handling classes
Junior handling: 1.30 - 2.15pm        £2.00 per class (adult and junior)

For details of  adult and junior handling classes, contact:
Miss Sammie Bowring  (07781 107705) or Mrs Chrissy Le Moignan (01481 711352)


CRUFTS/CI Dog of the Year Guernsey Press photo
Sunday 9 February, Vale Douzaine Room, 2 - 2.30pm.

If your dog has qualified but is not on the Crufts or DOTY list

GKC Shows 2020

The David Ferguson Hall,
Beau Sejour Leisure Centre, GY1 2DL
Judging commences 9.30 am.

Members' Show  -23 February
Judges
Julien Barney (Romaunt)
Terriers, Gundogs, Hounds,
BIS Veteran, Vintage, Brace, Team,
Best Puppy in Show, Best in Show

Sally Duffin (Longdorham)
Toys, Utility, Working, Pastoral
BIS Junior, Yearling, Novice, B C Watson Final

Closing date: Monday 13 January

Download schedule, entry form
and dinner menu here.
__________

Spring Open Show - 24 May
Judges
John Carter (Montzella)
Pastoral, Toys, Utility, Working
BIS Veteran, Vintage, Brace, Team,
Best Puppy in Show, Best in Show

Donna Holman (Silvanus)
Hounds, Terriers, Gundogs,
BIS Junior, Yearling, Novice, B C Watson Final
__________

Autumn Open Show - 6 September
Judges
Carolyne Scott, (Wolferlow)
Gundogs, Hounds, Terriers,
BIS Junior, Yearling, Novice, B C Watson Final

Jane Paradise (Shardlow)
Working, Pastoral, Toys, Utility,
BIS Veteran, Vintage, Brace, Team,
Best Puppy in Show, Best in Show
__________

Winter Open Show - 25 October
Judges
Dave Chapman (Kitsune)
Utility, Working, Pastoral, Toys,
BIS Veteran, Vintage, Brace, Team,
Best Puppy in Show, Best in Show

Christine Morgan (Cwsscwn)
Terriers, Gundogs, Hounds
BIS Junior, Yearling, Novice, B C Watson Final

__________

For further information email
Matches 2020 - TBA 
All matches
Sundays at the Vale Douzaine Room
1.30pm for 2.00pm start.  
No entry before 1.30pm unless helping set up.
Refreshments (rolls, cakes, hot & cold drinks etc). Raffle.
__________

For further information email
KCJ Shows 2020 

25 January - Members' Show
15 February - Dog of the Year 
28 March - Winter Championship Show
25 July - Spring Championship Show
15 August - Summer Open Show
26 September - Summer Championship Show
14 November - November Open Show  
Back to content