Annual Trophies 16 - Guernsey Kennel Club

Go to content
Annual Trophy Winners 2019
12, 8 or 6 points are awarded respectively to 
the highest placed exhibits at the four shows of the year.

Unless otherwise stated, all trophies 
are for Guernsey owned exhibits only. 

JOAN CHERRY MEMORIAL TROPHY ~ BEST TERRIER
Donated by Mr Reg Cherry in memory of his wife.
Points awarded to Best and Reserve best Terrier.

Miss L J Smith's Glen Of Imaal Terrier, ROMAINVILLE BILBO BAGGINS  (36  points)





JACKIE ROUSSEL MEMORIAL TROPHY 2001 ~ BEST HOUND
Originally presented to Mrs Jackie Roussel by the Guernsey Dog Club
and donated to the club in her memory by her family.
Points awarded to best and reserve best Hound.

Mrs C A Le Brun's Rhodesian Ridgeback, WALAMADENGIE FLAUNT IT  (12 points)





LANGLEYBURY TROPHY ~ BEST GUNDOG
Donated by Mrs Helen Moorat on her departure from Guernsey.
Points awarded to best and reserve best Gundog.

Mr P D & Miss J Trebert's Spanish Water Dog, 
VALENTISIMO'S BALLESTEROS  (24 points)





DERRINDEE MEMORIAL TROPHY 2017 ~ BEST SPANIEL OWNED BY A GKC MEMBER
Donated by Derryn De Carteret in memory of her late father.
          Points awarded to the best and reserve best Spaniel.

Mr N S & Mrs R E Cox's English Springer Spaniel, 
NL CH PETRANELLA JERSEY JERSEY BOY AT TIROEN PdH  (32 points)




PAT FINEY MEMORIAL TROPHY ~ BEST C. I. LABRADOR RETRIEVER
Points awarded to the best and reserve best Channel Island Labrador Retriever.

Mrs L Sharpe's KERMOUSTER BLACK MAGIC (44 points)





TRAVERSAINS MEMORIAL TROPHY ~ BEST UTILITY
Presented by Miss I P Gaved in 2011 in memory of Mrs J Gaved and the Traversains Chow-Chows.
Points awarded to the best and reserve best Utility.

Miss N De La Cour's Shih Tzu, SANTOSHA ONLY AFTER EIGHT (32 points)





WHIPPET PUPPY TROPHY 1911 ~ BEST TOY
Purchased at UK auction by Mrs Chris Bligh on behalf of the club in 2010.
Points awarded to best and reserve best Toy.

Miss L Symphorien's Pug, REGENCYLODGE ROXELLE AT RIENMOUR (28 points)





GUERNSEY DOG CLUB CHALLENGE TROPHY 1922 ~ BEST WORKING
Discovered in a Guernsey antique shop in 1994 by Mrs Chris Bligh
and presented back to the club in 2010.
Points awarded to best and reserve best Working.

Mrs N Brouard's Alaskan Malamute, ORSAMALS PEPE LE PEEW (24 points)





W H BOUGOURD SALVER ~ BEST PASTORAL
Originally presented to Mr Bougourd in recognition of his service to the Guernsey Dog Club,
and donated back to the club by his widow, Mrs Olive Bougourd.
Points awarded to best and reserve best Pastoral.

Mrs B Yabsley's Belgian Shepherd Dog Groenendael, 
JETAIME HIGHER LOVE ** (32 points)





GUERNSEY DOG CLUB FOX TERRIER TROPHY 1910 ~ BEST PUPPY
First presented in 1910, and donated to the Club by the family of the
late Miss Gwen Rougier and Mrs Joan Davidson.
Points awarded to the Best and Reserve Best Puppy.

Mrs L & Mr S Simmons's Pug, 
RHODENASH PEACH BLOSSOM AT KALADASH (12 points)

Ms R J Ferbrache's Cocker Spaniel, 
JABREVLA RIVVA OF STARS AT MAJIKCHARMS (12 points)

Ms T Gordon's Shih Tzu, SHERTHIAN TRUST IN ME AT CAVATEENA (12 points)

Mrs E Brouard's French Bulldog, PAT BARRY (12 points)





MARGARET WHALE MEMORIAL TROPHY 2014 ~ RESERVE BEST PUPPY
Formerly The Guernsey Dog Club Challenge Cup 1910,
given back to the Club by the family of the late Gwen Rougier and Joan Davidson
and refurbished after a bequest from the late Margaret Whale.
Points awarded to the Best and Reserve Best Puppy.

Mr G J Mrs S A Far's German Wirehaired Pointer, 
GERMANUS GAME OF CHOICE (8 points)

Miss L Symphorien's Pug, RIENMOUR OH MY GAUCHE (8 points)

Mrs Y M Windsor's Yorkshire Terrier, DAVONNE'S DREAM DESIGN  (8 points)

Miss D De Carteret's Cocker Spaniel, 
ANNILANN MISS DYNAMITE WITH DERRINDEE (8 points)





B C WATSON MEMORIAL TROPHY 1976 ~ BEST UNDER 18 MONTHS
Purchased from funds raised by club members.
Points awarded to the best and reserve best from the special classes.

Miss L Symphorien's Pug, RIENMOUR OH MY GAUCHE (20 points)

Mrs C Le Poidevin's Shetland Sheepdog, PHILHOPE FULL DIVA  (20 points)





THE KENNEL CLUB OF JERSEY TROPHY 2001 ~
BEST VETERAN OWNED BY A GUERNSEY KENNEL CLUB MEMBER
Presented to the Guernsey Dog Club to mark its centenary
Points awarded to the Best and Reserve Best Veteran.

Mrs C Marett's Cesky Terrier, 
JSY CH LASTAREAN GRACE AND FAVOUR FOR GAYTECKELS PdH (32 points)





PRIAULX-ALBANY BREEDERS TROPHY 1905 ~ BEST OPPOSITE SEX
Donated to the Club by the family of the late Miss Gwen Rougier and Mrs Joan Davidson.
Points awarded to the two best opposite sex exhibits in the final line-up.

Mrs L & Mr S Simmons's Pug, 
RHODENASH PEACH BLOSSOM AT KALADASH (B) (12 points)

Mrs L K Ozanne's Chinese Crested, 
CANDYCRESTEDS GIVE ME A STANDING OVATION PRAJNA (IKC) (B) (12 points)

Mrs N Brouard's Alaskan Malamute, 
JSY CH SUTARKA COCO CHANEL AT ORSAMALS (B) (12 points)

Mrs B Yabsley's Belgian Shepherd Dog Groenendael,
JETAIME HIGHER LOVE ** (D) (12 points)





W H BOUGOURD MEMORIAL TROPHY ~ RESERVE BEST EXHIBIT
Points awarded to the three best exhibits in the final line-up.

Mrs N Brouard's Alaskan Malamute, ORSAMALS PEPE LE PEEW (16 points)





H W PRINS MEMORIAL TROPHY ~ BEST EXHIBIT
Presented by The Guernsey Dog Club in recognition of Mr Prins's 55 years' service.
Points awarded to the three best Guernsey exhibits in the final line-up.

Mrs B Yabsley's Belgian Shepherd Dog Groenendael,
JETAIME HIGHER LOVE **  (20 points)





JUNIOR HANDLING

GUERNSEY CAN ~ BEST JUNIOR HANDLER OF THE YEAR

Ada Simmons


CLAIRE BLONDEL MEMORIAL TROPHY -
MOST IMPROVED JUNIOR HANDLER OF THE YEAR

Iren Heaume




Back to content