Annual Trophies 16 - Guernsey Kennel Club

Go to content

Main menu:

Results > 2018
Annual Trophy Winners 2018
12, 8 or 6 points are awarded respectively to 
the highest placed exhibits at the four shows of the year.

Unless otherwise stated, all trophies 
are for Guernsey owned exhibits only. 

JOAN CHERRY MEMORIAL TROPHY ~ BEST TERRIER
Donated by Mr Reg Cherry in memory of his wife.
Points awarded to Best and Reserve best Terrier.

Miss L J Smith's Glen Of Imaal Terrier, ROMAINVILLE BILBO BAGGINS  (48  points)





JACKIE ROUSSEL MEMORIAL TROPHY 2001 ~ BEST HOUND
Originally presented to Mrs Jackie Roussel by the Guernsey Dog Club
and donated to the club in her memory by her family.
Points awarded to best and reserve best Hound.

Mrs C A Le Brun's Rhodesian Ridgeback, WALAMADENGIE FLAUNT IT  (44 points)





LANGLEYBURY TROPHY ~ BEST GUNDOG
Donated by Mrs Helen Moorat on her departure from Guernsey.
Points awarded to best and reserve best Gundog.

Mrs V Heaume's Clumber Spaniel, 
SUELYNDA DIAMONDS R’ FOREVER AT FRANCFIEF  (44 points)





DERRINDEE MEMORIAL TROPHY 2017 ~ BEST SPANIEL OWNED BY A GKC MEMBER
Donated by Derryn De Carteret in memory of her late father.
          Points awarded to the best and reserve best Spaniel.

Mrs V Heaume's Clumber Spaniel,
SUELYNDA DIAMONDS R’ FOREVER AT FRANCFIEF (48 points)




PAT FINEY MEMORIAL TROPHY ~ BEST C. I. LABRADOR RETRIEVER
Points awarded to the best and reserve best Channel Island Labrador Retriever.

Mrs L Sharpe's KERMOUSTER BLACK MAGIC (44 points)





TRAVERSAINS MEMORIAL TROPHY ~ BEST UTILITY
Presented by Miss I P Gaved in 2011 in memory of Mrs J Gaved and the Traversains Chow-Chows.
Points awarded to the best and reserve best Utility.

Miss N De La Cour's Shih Tzu, CAVATEENA WHISPERING SANDS (20 points)





WHIPPET PUPPY TROPHY 1911 ~ BEST TOY
Purchased at UK auction by Mrs Chris Bligh on behalf of the club in 2010.
Points awarded to best and reserve best Toy.

Miss L Symphorien's Pug, REGENCYLODGE ROXELLE AT RIENMOUR (20 points)
Mrs L K Ozanne's Chinese Crested, 
PRAJNA CALLING THE TUNE AT LYNTONRIDGE PdH (20 points)





GUERNSEY DOG CLUB CHALLENGE TROPHY 1922 ~ BEST WORKING
Discovered in a Guernsey antique shop in 1994 by Mrs Chris Bligh
and presented back to the club in 2010.
Points awarded to best and reserve best Working.

Mrs N Brouard's Alaskan Malamute, 
DREAMWOLVES J’ADORE AT ORSAMALS PdH (24 points)
Mr K Brouard's Rottweiler, BOTLIERSKOP HEAVEN SENT (24 points)





W H BOUGOURD SALVER ~ BEST PASTORAL
Originally presented to Mr Bougourd in recognition of his service to the Guernsey Dog Club,
and donated back to the club by his widow, Mrs Olive Bougourd.
Points awarded to best and reserve best Pastoral.

Miss B Lawrence's German Shepherd Dog, 
JSY CH SURFSTONE HOT SALSA PdH  (20 points)
Mrs B Yabsley's Belgian Shepherd Dog Groenendael, JETAIME HIGHER LOVE (20 points)
Mr A Deane's Border Collie, LESNUAGES HERMES (20 points)





GUERNSEY DOG CLUB FOX TERRIER TROPHY 1910 ~ BEST PUPPY
First presented in 1910, and donated to the Club by the family of the
late Miss Gwen Rougier and Mrs Joan Davidson.
Points awarded to the Best and Reserve Best Puppy.

Mrs C Le Moignan's Tibetan Terrier, WATERLEY MONEYPENNY (24 points)





MARGARET WHALE MEMORIAL TROPHY 2014 ~ RESERVE BEST PUPPY
Formerly The Guernsey Dog Club Challenge Cup 1910,
given back to the Club by the family of the late Gwen Rougier and Joan Davidson
and refurbished after a bequest from the late Margaret Whale.
Points awarded to the Best and Reserve Best Puppy.

Mrs P Smith & Mrs L K Ozanne's Cocker Spaniel, 
LYNTONWOLD LA VOCE CELESTE (16 points)





B C WATSON MEMORIAL TROPHY 1976 ~ BEST UNDER 18 MONTHS
Purchased from funds raised by club members.
Points awarded to the best and reserve best from the special classes.

Mrs B Yabsley's Belgian Shepherd Dog Groenendael, JETAIME HIGHER LOVE (32 points)





THE KENNEL CLUB OF JERSEY TROPHY 2001 ~
BEST VETERAN OWNED BY A GUERNSEY KENNEL CLUB MEMBER
Presented to the Guernsey Dog Club to mark its centenary
Points awarded to the Best and Reserve Best Veteran.

Mrs C Marett's 
Petit Basset Griffon Vendéen,
 LIMIER DIDIER AT GAYTECKELS PDH
 (32 points)





PRIAULX-ALBANY BREEDERS TROPHY 1905 ~ BEST OPPOSITE SEX
Donated to the Club by the family of the late Miss Gwen Rougier and Mrs Joan Davidson.
Points awarded to the two best opposite sex exhibits in the final line-up.

Mrs V Heaume's Clumber Spaniel,
SUELYNDA DIAMONDS R’ FOREVER AT FRANCFIEF (B)





W H BOUGOURD MEMORIAL TROPHY ~ RESERVE BEST EXHIBIT
Points awarded to the three best exhibits in the final line-up.

Mrs N Brouard's Alaskan Malamute,
DREAMWOLVES J’ADORE AT ORSAMALS PdH (16 points)





H W PRINS MEMORIAL TROPHY ~ BEST EXHIBIT
Presented by The Guernsey Dog Club in recognition of Mr Prins's 55 years' service.
Points awarded to the three best Guernsey exhibits in the final line-up.

Mrs V Heaume's Clumber Spaniel,
SUELYNDA DIAMONDS R’ FOREVER AT FRANCFIEF (22 points)





JUNIOR HANDLING

GUERNSEY CAN ~ BEST JUNIOR HANDLER OF THE YEAR

Porscha Rault


CLAIRE BLONDEL MEMORIAL TROPHY -
MOST IMPROVED JUNIOR HANDLER OF THE YEAR

Sarah Raines




 
 
 
 
Back to content | Back to main menu