Annual Trophies 16 - Guernsey Kennel Club

Go to content

Main menu:

Results > 2016
Annual Trophy Winners 2016
12, 8 or 6 points are awarded respectively to 
the highest placed exhibits at the four shows of the year.

Unless otherwise stated, all trophies 
are for Guernsey owned exhibits only. 

JOAN CHERRY MEMORIAL TROPHY ~ BEST TERRIER
Donated by Mr Reg Cherry in memory of his wife.
Points awarded to Best and Reserve best Terrier.

Joint Winners  - 12 points each

Miss N Mourant's Staffordshire Bull Terrier, Dennis The Menace 
Miss L J Smith's Glen Of Imaal Terrier, Romainville Bilbo Baggins 






JACKIE ROUSSEL MEMORIAL TROPHY 2001 ~ BEST HOUND
Originally presented to Mrs Jackie Roussel by the Guernsey Dog Club
and donated to the club in her memory by her family.
Points awarded to best and reserve best Hound.

Mrs C A Le Brun's Rhodesian Ridgeback, Walamadengie Flaunt It (48 points)





LANGLEYBURY TROPHY ~ BEST GUNDOG
Donated by Mrs Helen Moorat on her departure from Guernsey.
Points awarded to best and reserve best Gundog.

Joint Winners - 20 points each

Ms R Martel's Golden Retriever, Chalksville Valentino Rossi 
Miss D De Carteret's Cocker Spaniel, Bitcon Spy For Derrindee 





PAT FINEY MEMORIAL TROPHY ~ BEST C. I. LABRADOR RETRIEVER
Points awarded to the best and reserve best Channel Island Labrador Retriever.

Joint Winners - 36 points each

Mrs M Haynes's Sandylands Fun Time 
Mrs L Sharpe's Kermouster Black Magic





TRAVERSAINS MEMORIAL TROPHY ~ BEST UTILITY
Presented by Miss I P Gaved in 2011 in memory of Mrs J Gaved and the Traversains Chow-Chows.
Points awarded to the best and reserve best Utility.

Mrs C Le Moignan's Tibetan Terrier, Waterley Skyfall (36 points)





WHIPPET PUPPY TROPHY 1911 ~ BEST TOY
Purchased at UK auction by Mrs Chris Bligh on behalf of the club in 2010.
Points awarded to best and reserve best Toy.

Mrs L K Ozanne's Chinese Crested, Prajna Calling The Tune at Lyntonridge (36 points)





GUERNSEY DOG CLUB CHALLENGE TROPHY 1922 ~ BEST WORKING
Discovered in a Guernsey antique shop in 1994 by Mrs Chris Bligh
and presented back to the club in 2010.
Points awarded to best and reserve best Working.

Joint Winners - 12 points each

Miss D Ingrouille's Alaskan Malamute, Icetrax Sno Proof 
Mrs N Brouard's Alaskan Malamute, 
Jsy Ch Dreamwolves Cauz For Aplauz At Orsamals PdH
Mr K Brouard's Rottweiler, Botlierskop Heaven Sent
Mr K & Mrs G Clark's Rottweiler, Botlierskop Empress Jayde





W H BOUGOURD SALVER ~ BEST PASTORAL
Originally presented to Mr Bougourd in recognition of his service to the Guernsey Dog Club,
and donated back to the club by his widow, Mrs Olive Bougourd.
Points awarded to best and reserve best Pastoral.

Ms R J Martel's Bearded Collie, Jupiter De Chester Avec Majikcharms (24 points)





GUERNSEY DOG CLUB FOX TERRIER TROPHY 1910 ~ BEST PUPPY
First presented in 1910, and donated to the Club by the family of the
late Miss Gwen Rougier and Mrs Joan Davidson.
Points awarded to the Best and Reserve Best Puppy.

Mrs G Davies' Border Collie, Foxbarton Kings Noble (16 points)





MARGARET WHALE MEMORIAL TROPHY 2014 ~ RESERVE BEST PUPPY
Formerly The Guernsey Dog Club Challenge Cup 1910,
given back to the Club by the family of the late Gwen Rougier and Joan Davidson
and refurbished after a bequest from the late Margaret Whale.
Points awarded to the Best and Reserve Best Puppy.

Joint Winners - 16 points each

Mrs C A Le Brun's Rhodesian Ridgeback, Walamadengie Flaunt It 
Mrs P Smith & Mrs L K Ozanne's Cocker Spaniel, Lyntonwold L' Amore Il Signor
Miss D De Carteret's Cocker Spaniel, Kyna Slack Alice With Derrindee 
Mrs A Le Page's Dachshund Min L/H, Thelepees Star Coirester 





B C WATSON MEMORIAL TROPHY 1976 ~ BEST UNDER 18 MONTHS
Purchased from funds raised by club members.
Points awarded to the best and reserve best from the special classes.

Joint Winners - 16 points each

Ms M De La Cour's Shih Tzu, Santosha Sandy Cove
Miss D De Carteret's Cocker Spaniel, Kyna Slack Alice With Derrindee





THE KENNEL CLUB OF JERSEY TROPHY 2001 ~
BEST VETERAN OWNED BY A GUERNSEY KENNEL CLUB MEMBER
Presented to the Guernsey Dog Club to mark its centenary
Points awarded to the Best and Reserve Best Veteran.


Ms D Houghton & Mrs E Le Gresley's American Cocker Spaniel, 
Fielgar Snow Alert (20 points)





PRIAULX-ALBANY BREEDERS TROPHY 1905 ~ BEST OPPOSITE SEX
Donated to the Club by the family of the late Miss Gwen Rougier and Mrs Joan Davidson.
Points awarded to the two best opposite sex exhibits in the final line-up.

Mrs L K Ozanne's Chinese Crested, 
Prajna Calling The Tune At Lyntonridge (B)  (16 points)





W H BOUGOURD MEMORIAL TROPHY ~ RESERVE BEST EXHIBIT
Points awarded to the three best exhibits in the final line-up.

Joint Winners - 12 points each

Mrs M Haynes's Labrador Retriever, Sandylands Fun Time
Mrs N Brouard's Alaskan Malamute, 
Jsy Ch Dreamwolves Cauz For Aplauz At Orsamals PdH

Miss B Lawrence's German Shepherd Dog, Surfstone Hot Salsa PdH

Ms M De La Cour's Shih Tzu, Santosha Sandy Cove






H W PRINS MEMORIAL TROPHY ~ BEST EXHIBIT
Presented by The Guernsey Dog Club in recognition of Mr Prins's 55 years' service.
Points awarded to the three best Guernsey exhibits in the final line-up.

Ms R J Martel's Bearded Collie, Jupiter De Chester Avec Majikcharms (16 points)





JUNIOR HANDLING

GUERNSEY CAN ~ BEST JUNIOR HANDLER OF THE YEAR

Porscha Rault  


CLAIRE BLONDEL MEMORIAL TROPHY -
MOST IMPROVED JUNIOR HANDLER OF THE YEAR

Megan Lucas


 
 
 
 
Back to content | Back to main menu