Annual Trophies 15 - Guernsey Kennel Club

Go to content

Main menu:

Results > 2015
Annual Trophy Winners 2015
12, 8 or 6 points are awarded respectively to 
the highest placed exhibits at the four shows of the year.

Unless otherwise stated, all trophies 
are for Guernsey owned exhibits only. 

JOAN CHERRY MEMORIAL TROPHY ~ BEST TERRIER
Donated by Mr Reg Cherry in memory of his wife.
Points awarded to Best and Reserve best Terrier.

Miss N Mourant's Staffordshire Bull Terrier, Dennis The Menace (24 points)





JACKIE ROUSSEL MEMORIAL TROPHY 2001 ~ BEST HOUND
Originally presented to Mrs Jackie Roussel by the Guernsey Dog Club
and donated to the club in her memory by her family.
Points awarded to best and reserve best Hound.

Mrs H Dyke's Dachshund Std W/H, Brontillow Hendon Cadet (20 points)





LANGLEYBURY TROPHY ~ BEST GUNDOG
Donated by Mrs Helen Moorat on her departure from Guernsey.
Points awarded to best and reserve best Gundog.

Mrs S Spurrier's Flat Coated Retriever, Woodavens Ziggy PdH (24 points)





PAT FINEY MEMORIAL TROPHY ~ BEST C. I. LABRADOR RETRIEVER
Points awarded to the best and reserve best Channel Island Labrador Retriever.

Mrs M Haynes's Sandylands Fun Time (32 points)




TRAVERSAINS MEMORIAL TROPHY ~ BEST UTILITY
Presented by Miss I P Gaved in 2011 in memory of Mrs J Gaved and the Traversains Chow-Chows.
Points awarded to the best and reserve best Utility.

Mrs C Le Moignan's Tibetan Terrier, Waterley Skyfall (24 points)





WHIPPET PUPPY TROPHY 1911 ~ BEST TOY
Purchased at UK auction by Mrs Chris Bligh on behalf of the club in 2010.
Points awarded to best and reserve best Toy.

Mrs L K Ozanne's Chinese Crested, Prajna Calling The Tune at Lyntonridge (24 points)





GUERNSEY DOG CLUB CHALLENGE TROPHY 1922 ~ BEST WORKING
Discovered in a Guernsey antique shop in 1994 by Mrs Chris Bligh
and presented back to the club in 2010.
Points awarded to best and reserve best Working.

Miss C Brouard's Rottweiler, Botlierskop Heaven Sent (32 points)





W H BOUGOURD SALVER ~ BEST PASTORAL
Originally presented to Mr Bougourd in recognition of his service to the Guernsey Dog Club,
and donated back to the club by his widow, Mrs Olive Bougourd.
Points awarded to best and reserve best Pastoral.

Miss B Lawrence's German Shepherd Dog, Surfstone Hot Salsa PdH (24 points)





GUERNSEY DOG CLUB FOX TERRIER TROPHY 1910 ~ BEST PUPPY
First presented in 1910, and donated to the Club by the family of the
late Miss Gwen Rougier and Mrs Joan Davidson.
Points awarded to the Best and Reserve Best Puppy.

Ms R J Martel's Bearded Collie, Jupiter De Chester Avec Majikcharms (Imp) (32 points)





MARGARET WHALE MEMORIAL TROPHY 2014 ~ RESERVE BEST PUPPY
Formerly The Guernsey Dog Club Challenge Cup 1910,
given back to the Club by the family of the late Gwen Rougier and Joan Davidson
and refurbished after a bequest from the late Margaret Whale.
Points awarded to the Best and Reserve Best Puppy.

Mrs N Brouard's Alaskan Malamute, Dreamwolves J’Adore (24 points)





B C WATSON MEMORIAL TROPHY 1976 ~ BEST UNDER 18 MONTHS
Purchased from funds raised by club members.
Points awarded to the best and reserve best from the special classes.

Joint Winners
Miss L Symphorien's Pug, Regencylodge Roxelle At Rienmour
Mrs D Billington's Lhasa Apso, Dancing Lady At Denzarina

 (24 points each)





THE KENNEL CLUB OF JERSEY TROPHY 2001 ~
BEST VETERAN OWNED BY A GUERNSEY KENNEL CLUB MEMBER
Presented to the Guernsey Dog Club to mark its centenary
Points awarded to the Best and Reserve Best Veteran.

Joint Winners

Miss D De Carteret's English Springer Spaniel, 
Lyntonridge Loyalty Card At Derrindee PdH

Mrs J Girard's Shih Tzu, Forepaws Gift Of Gold

 (24 points each)





PRIAULX-ALBANY BREEDERS TROPHY 1905 ~ BEST OPPOSITE SEX
Donated to the Club by the family of the late Miss Gwen Rougier and Mrs Joan Davidson.
Points awarded to the two best opposite sex exhibits in the final line-up.

Miss C Brouard's Rottweiler, Botlierskop Heaven Sent (20 points)





W H BOUGOURD MEMORIAL TROPHY ~ RESERVE BEST EXHIBIT
Points awarded to the three best exhibits in the final line-up.

Joint Winners

Mrs C Le Moignan's Tibetan Terrier, Waterley Skyfall

Mrs S M Le Gallez' Shetland Sheepdog, Ontoco Secretariat

(12 points each)





H W PRINS MEMORIAL TROPHY ~ BEST EXHIBIT
Presented by The Guernsey Dog Club in recognition of Mr Prins's 55 years' service.
Points awarded to the three best Guernsey exhibits in the final line-up.

Miss B Lawrence's German Shepherd Dog, Surfstone Hot Salsa PdH (24 points)





JUNIOR HANDLING

GUERNSEY CAN ~ BEST JUNIOR HANDLER OF THE YEAR

Donna Brache  


CLAIRE BLONDEL MEMORIAL TROPHY -
MOST IMPROVED JUNIOR HANDLER OF THE YEAR

Katelin Simmons


 
 
 
 
Back to content | Back to main menu