- Guernsey Kennel Club

Go to content

Main menu:

Results > 2014
Annual Trophy Winners 2014
12, 8 or 6 points are awarded respectively to 
the highest placed exhibits at the four shows of the year.

Unless otherwise stated, all trophies 
are for Guernsey owned exhibits only. 

JOAN CHERRY MEMORIAL TROPHY ~ BEST TERRIER
Donated by Mr Reg Cherry in memory of his wife.
Points awarded to Best and Reserve best Terrier.

Mr B & Mrs S Cripps's West Highland White Terrier, Sunny of Guernesiaise (32 points)





JACKIE ROUSSEL MEMORIAL TROPHY 2001 ~ BEST HOUND
Originally presented to Mrs Jackie Roussel by the Guernsey Dog Club
and donated to the club in her memory by her family.
Points awarded to best and reserve best Hound.

Mrs C A Le Brun's Rhodesian Ridgeback, Eilack Ferrari (24 points)





LANGLEYBURY TROPHY ~ BEST GUNDOG
Donated by Mrs Helen Moorat on her departure from Guernsey.
Points awarded to best and reserve best Gundog.

Miss D De Carteret's Cocker Spaniel, Bitcon Spy for Derrindee (24 points)





PAT FINEY MEMORIAL TROPHY ~ BEST C. I. LABRADOR RETRIEVER
Points awarded to the best and reserve best Channel Island Labrador Retriever.

Mrs L Sharpe's Carriegame New Beginnings of Kermouster (28 points)




TRAVERSAINS MEMORIAL TROPHY ~ BEST UTILITY
Presented by Miss I P Gaved in 2011 in memory of Mrs J Gaved and the Traversains Chow-Chows.
Points awarded to the best and reserve best Utility.

Mrs C Le Moignan's Tibetan Terrier, Waterley Skyfall (24 points)





WHIPPET PUPPY TROPHY 1911 ~ BEST TOY
Purchased at UK auction by Mrs Chris Bligh on behalf of the club in 2010.
Points awarded to best and reserve best Toy.

Mrs L K Ozanne's Chinese Crested, Prajna Calling The Tune at Lyntonridge (24 points)





GUERNSEY DOG CLUB CHALLENGE TROPHY 1922 ~ BEST WORKING
Discovered in a Guernsey antique shop in 1994 by Mrs Chris Bligh
and presented back to the club in 2010.
Points awarded to best and reserve best Working.

Mrs N Brouard's Alaskan Malamute, Dreamwolves Cauz For Aplauz (32 points)





W H BOUGOURD SALVER ~ BEST PASTORAL
Originally presented to Mr Bougourd in recognition of his service to the Guernsey Dog Club,
and donated back to the club by his widow, Mrs Olive Bougourd.
Points awarded to best and reserve best Pastoral.

Mrs T Buckley's Border Collie, Les Nuages Papageno (32 points)





GUERNSEY DOG CLUB FOX TERRIER TROPHY 1910 ~ BEST PUPPY
First presented in 1910, and donated to the Club by the family of the
late Miss Gwen Rougier and Mrs Joan Davidson.
Points awarded to the Best and Reserve Best Puppy.

Mr K E Cochrane & Ms R J Martel's Hungarian Wire Haired Vizsla, 
Zoldmali Disco (24 points)





MARGARET WHALE MEMORIAL TROPHY 2014 ~ RESERVE BEST PUPPY
Formerly The Guernsey Dog Club Challenge Cup 1910,
given back to the Club by the family of the late Gwen Rougier and Joan Davidson
and refurbished after a bequest from the late Margaret Whale.
Points awarded to the Best and Reserve Best Puppy.

Miss B Lawrence's German Shepherd Dog, Chalksville Magnum Force (16 points)





B C WATSON MEMORIAL TROPHY 1976 ~ BEST UNDER 18 MONTHS
Purchased from funds raised by club members.
Points awarded to the best and reserve best from the special classes.

Mr K E Cochrane & Ms R J Martel's Hungarian Wire Haired Vizsla, 
Zoldmali Disco (24 points)





THE KENNEL CLUB OF JERSEY TROPHY 2001 ~
BEST VETERAN OWNED BY A GUERNSEY KENNEL CLUB MEMBER
Presented to the Guernsey Dog Club to mark its centenary
Points awarded to the Best and Reserve Best Veteran.

Mrs R E Cox's Irish Setter, Jsy Ch Tiroen True Blue JW ShCM PdH (24 points)





PRIAULX-ALBANY BREEDERS TROPHY 1905 ~ BEST OPPOSITE SEX
Donated to the Club by the family of the late Miss Gwen Rougier and Mrs Joan Davidson.
Points awarded to the two best opposite sex exhibits in the final line-up.

Mr J & Mrs C Bligh's Newfoundland, Wuzibears Everlasting Love at Burhou (12 points)





W H BOUGOURD MEMORIAL TROPHY ~ RESERVE BEST EXHIBIT
Points awarded to the three best exhibits in the final line-up.

Miss D De Carteret's Cocker Spaniel, Bitcon Spy for Derrindee (12 points)

Miss D De Carteret's English Springer Spaniel, 
Lyntonridge Loyalty Card at Derrindee (12 points)

Mrs S Spurrier's Flat Coated Retriever, Woodavens Ziggy (12 points)

Mr M & Mrs C Beardow's Manchester Terrier, 
Int Ch/World Ch/Ch Talanors Hellova Treat for Sipowitz (12 points)

Mrs T Buckley's Border Collie, Les Nuages Papageno (12 points)





H W PRINS MEMORIAL TROPHY ~ BEST EXHIBIT
Presented by The Guernsey Dog Club in recognition of Mr Prins's 55 years' service.
Points awarded to the three best Guernsey exhibits in the final line-up.

Mrs C Le Moignan's Tibetan Terrier, Waterley Skyfall (14 points)





JUNIOR HANDLING

GUERNSEY CAN ~ BEST JUNIOR HANDLER OF THE YEAR

Paige Le Moignan


CLAIRE BLONDEL MEMORIAL TROPHY -
MOST IMPROVED JUNIOR HANDLER OF THE YEAR

Sophie Bowring


 
 
 
 
Back to content | Back to main menu