Annual Trophies 13 - Guernsey Kennel Club

Go to content

Main menu:

Results > 2013
Annual Trophy Winners 2013
12, 8 or 6 points are awarded respectively to 
the highest placed exhibits at the four shows of the year.

Unless otherwise stated, all trophies 
are for Guernsey owned exhibits only. 

JOAN CHERRY MEMORIAL TROPHY ~ BEST TERRIER
Donated by Mr Reg Cherry in memory of his wife.
Points awarded to Best and Reserve best Terrier.

Miss L J Smith's Glen Of Imaal, Romainville Bodhran (34 points)





JACKIE ROUSSEL MEMORIAL TROPHY 2001 ~ BEST HOUND
Originally presented to Mrs Jackie Roussel by the Guernsey Dog Club
and donated to the club in her memory by her family.
Points awarded to best and reserve best Hound.

Mrs W Marshall's Saluki, Dacfolke Alexandrite (32 points)





LANGLEYBURY TROPHY ~ BEST GUNDOG
Donated by Mrs Helen Moorat on her departure from Guernsey.
Points awarded to best and reserve best Gundog.

Mrs S Spurrier's Flat Coat Retriever, Woodavens Ziggy (32 points)





PAT FINEY MEMORIAL TROPHY ~ BEST C. I. LABRADOR RETRIEVER
Points awarded to the best and reserve best Channel Island Labrador Retriever.

Mrs L Sharpe's Carriegame New Beginnings Of Kermouster (48 points)




TRAVERSAINS MEMORIAL TROPHY ~ BEST UTILITY
Presented by Miss I P Gaved in 2011 in memory of Mrs J Gaved and the Traversains Chow-Chows.
Points awarded to the best and reserve best Utility.

Mr S & Mrs L Simmons' Tibetan Terrier, Kybo Mister Milan At Kaladash (36 points)





WHIPPET PUPPY TROPHY 1911 ~ BEST TOY
Purchased at UK auction by Mrs Chris Bligh on behalf of the club in 2010.
Points awarded to best and reserve best Toy.

Mrs R J Simon's Papillon, Ringland Tango In The Heat (28 points)





GUERNSEY DOG CLUB CHALLENGE TROPHY 1922 ~ BEST WORKING
Discovered in a Guernsey antique shop in 1994 by Mrs Chris Bligh
and presented back to the club in 2010.
Points awarded to best and reserve best Working.

Miss D Ingrouille's Alaskan Malamute, Icetrax Boss In Motion (24 points)

Mr J & Mrs C Bligh's Newfoundland, Wuzibears Everlasting Love At Burhou (24 points)





W H BOUGOURD SALVER ~ BEST PASTORAL
Originally presented to Mr Bougourd in recognition of his service to the Guernsey Dog Club,
and donated back to the club by his widow, Mrs Olive Bougourd.
Points awarded to best and reserve best Pastoral.

Miss B Lawrence's German Shepherd Dog, Surfstone Hot Salsa (44 points)





GUERNSEY DOG CLUB FOX TERRIER TROPHY 1910 ~ BEST PUPPY
First presented in 1910, and donated to the Club by the family of the
late Miss Gwen Rougier and Mrs Joan Davidson.
Points awarded to the Best and Reserve Best Puppy.

Miss D De Carteret's Cocker Spaniel, Bitcon Spy For Derrindee (20 points)





B C WATSON MEMORIAL TROPHY 1976 ~ BEST UNDER 18 MONTHS
Purchased from funds raised by club members.
Points awarded to the best and reserve best from the special classes.

Mrs C Le Moignan's Tibetan Terrier, Waterley Skyfall (16 points)




THE KENNEL CLUB OF JERSEY TROPHY 2001 ~
BEST VETERAN OWNED BY A GUERNSEY KENNEL CLUB MEMBER
Presented to the Guernsey Dog Club to mark its centenary
Points awarded to the Best and Reserve Best Veteran.

Mrs C Le Poidevin's Shetland Sheepdog, Sundark Salce PdH (16 points)





PRIAULX-ALBANY BREEDERS TROPHY 1905 ~ BEST OPPOSITE SEX
Donated to the Club by the family of the late Miss Gwen Rougier and Mrs Joan Davidson.
Points awarded to the two best opposite sex exhibits in the final line-up.

Mrs C Le Poidevin's Shetland Sheepdog, Sundark Salce PdH (12 points)

Miss B Lawrence's German Shepherd Dog, Surfstone Hot Salsa (12 points)





W H BOUGOURD MEMORIAL TROPHY ~ RESERVE BEST EXHIBIT
Points awarded to the three best exhibits in the final line-up.

Miss D De Carteret's English Springer Spaniel, 
Lyntonridge Loyalty Card At Derrindee (12 points)

Miss I P Gaved's Chow Chow, Traversains Ching Fu PdH (12 points)

Mr K & Mrs G Clark's Rottweiler, Botlierskop Empress Jayde (12 points)

Mr S & Mrs L Simmons' Tibetan Terrier, Kybo Mister Milan At Kaladash (12 points)





H W PRINS MEMORIAL TROPHY ~ BEST EXHIBIT
Presented by The Guernsey Dog Club in recognition of Mr Prins's 55 years' service.
Points awarded to the three best Guernsey exhibits in the final line-up.

Miss B Lawrence's German Shepherd Dog, Surfstone Hot Salsa (28 points)





JUNIOR HANDLING

GUERNSEY CAN ~ BEST JUNIOR HANDLER OF THE YEAR

Paige Le Moignan


CLAIRE BLONDEL MEMORIAL TROPHY -
MOST IMPROVED JUNIOR HANDLER OF THE YEAR

Megan Leaver



 
 
 
 
Back to content | Back to main menu