Annual Trophies 11 - Guernsey Kennel Club

Go to content

Main menu:

Results > 2011
Annual Trophy Winners 2011
12, 8 or 6 points are awarded respectively to 
the highest placed exhibits at the four shows of the year.

Unless otherwise stated, all trophies 
are for Guernsey owned exhibits only. 

JOAN CHERRY MEMORIAL TROPHY ~ BEST TERRIER
Donated by Mr Reg Cherry in memory of his wife.
Points awarded to Best and Reserve best Terrier.

Miss L J Smith's Glen Of Imaal, Romainville Bodhran (36 points)





JACKIE ROUSSEL MEMORIAL TROPHY 2001 ~ BEST HOUND
Originally presented to Mrs Jackie Roussel by the Guernsey Dog Club
and donated to the club in her memory by her family.
Points awarded to best and reserve best Hound.

Mrs B G Allies' Basenji, Bubas Bellona At Alys (24 points)





LANGLEYBURY TROPHY ~ BEST GUNDOG
Donated by Mrs Helen Moorat on her departure from Guernsey.
Points awarded to best and reserve best Gundog.

Mrs S Spurrier's Flat Coated Retriever, Woodavens Ziggy (24 points)





PAT FINEY MEMORIAL TROPHY ~ BEST C. I. LABRADOR RETRIEVER
Points awarded to the best and reserve best Channel Island Labrador Retriever.

Mrs A Haynes' Taleem Spirit Of Sark (24 points)

Mr A Baudains' Rocheby Brigadoon At Beauvoir (24 points)




TRAVERSAINS MEMORIAL TROPHY ~ BEST UTILITY
Presented by Miss I P Gaved in 2011 in memory of Mrs J Gaved and the Traversains Chow-Chows.
Points awarded to the best and reserve best Utility.

Miss N De La Cour's Shih Tzu, Santosha Red Raver (20 points)





WHIPPET PUPPY TROPHY 1911 ~ BEST TOY
Purchased at UK auction by Mrs Chris Bligh on behalf of the club in 2010.
Points awarded to best and reserve best Toy.

Mrs Y M Windsor's Yorkshire Terrier, Davonne's Irresistibly Gold (20 points)





GUERNSEY DOG CLUB CHALLENGE TROPHY 1922 ~ BEST WORKING
Discovered in a Guernsey antique shop in 1994 by Mrs Chris Bligh
and presented back to the club in 2010.
Points awarded to best and reserve best Working.

Miss D Ingrouille's Alaskan Malamute, Icetrax Boss In Motion (32 points)





W H BOUGOURD SALVER ~ BEST PASTORAL
Originally presented to Mr Bougourd in recognition of his service to the Guernsey Dog Club,
and donated back to the club by his widow, Mrs Olive Bougourd.
Points awarded to best and reserve best Pastoral.

Mrs B & Miss B Lawrence's German Shepherd Dog, 
Penwartha Apache Arrow PdH (24 points)





GUERNSEY DOG CLUB FOX TERRIER TROPHY 1910 ~ BEST PUPPY
First presented in 1910, and donated to the Club by the family of the
late Miss Gwen Rougier and Mrs Joan Davidson.
Points awarded to the Best and Reserve Best Puppy.

Mrs B & Miss B Lawrence's German Shepherd Dog, Surfstone Hot Salsa (20 points)





B C WATSON MEMORIAL TROPHY 1976 ~ BEST UNDER 18 MONTHS
Purchased from funds raised by club members.
Points awarded to the best and reserve best from the special classes.

Mrs L K Ozanne's Spanish Water Dog, Hollutrix Yemomi Del Lyntonridge (20 points)




THE KENNEL CLUB OF JERSEY TROPHY 2001 ~
BEST VETERAN OWNED BY A GUERNSEY KENNEL CLUB MEMBER
Presented to the Guernsey Dog Club to mark its centenary
Points awarded to the Best and Reserve Best Veteran.

Mrs C V Marett's Cesky Terrier, Gayteckels Highflyer PdH (32 points)





PRIAULX-ALBANY BREEDERS TROPHY 1905 ~ BEST OPPOSITE SEX
Donated to the Club by the family of the late Miss Gwen Rougier and Mrs Joan Davidson.
Points awarded to the two best opposite sex exhibits in the final line-up.

Miss D Ingrouille's Alasksan Malamute, Icetrax Sno Proof (B) (12 points)

Mrs B Sebire's Miniature Smooth Haired Dachshund,
Shardagang Quality Street At Bouvée (B) (12 points)




W H BOUGOURD MEMORIAL TROPHY ~ RESERVE BEST EXHIBIT
Points awarded to the three best exhibits in the final line-up.

Mrs S Spurrier's Flat Coated Retriever, Woodavens Ziggy (12 points)

Mrs B Sebire's Miniature Smooth Haired Dachshund,
Shardagang Quality Street At Bouvée (12 points)





H W PRINS MEMORIAL TROPHY ~ BEST EXHIBIT
Presented by The Guernsey Dog Club in recognition of Mr Prins's 55 years' service.
Points awarded to the three best Guernsey exhibits in the final line-up.

Mrs B & Miss B Lawrence's German Shepherd Dog, 
Penwartha Apache Arrow PdH  (32 points)





JUNIOR HANDLING

GUERNSEY CAN ~ BEST JUNIOR HANDLER OF THE YEAR

Sara Marley


CLAIRE BLONDEL MEMORIAL TROPHY -
MOST IMPROVED JUNIOR HANDLER OF THE YEAR

Paige Le Moignan



 
 
 
 
Back to content | Back to main menu