Annual Trophies 09 - Guernsey Kennel Club

Go to content

Main menu:

Results > 2009
Annual Trophy Winners 2009
12, 8 or 6 points are awarded respectively to 
the highest placed exhibits at the four shows of the year.

Unless otherwise stated, all trophies 
are for Guernsey owned exhibits only. 

JOAN CHERRY MEMORIAL TROPHY ~ BEST TERRIER
Donated by Mr Reg Cherry in memory of his wife.
Points awarded to Best and Reserve best Terrier.

Mrs K Burnard's Australian Terrier, Jenina Jingo (24 points)





JACKIE ROUSSEL MEMORIAL TROPHY 2001 ~ BEST HOUND
Originally presented to Mrs Jackie Roussel by the Guernsey Dog Club
and donated to the club in her memory by her family.
Points awarded to best and reserve best Hound.

Mrs C A Le Brun's Rhodesian Ridgeback, Eilack Ferrari (36 points)





PAT FINEY MEMORIAL TROPHY ~ BEST C. I. LABRADOR RETRIEVER
Points awarded to the best and reserve best Channel Island Labrador Retriever.

Mrs L Sharpe's Beauvoir Black Beauty of Kermouster (40 points)




W H BOUGOURD SALVER ~ BEST PASTORAL
Originally presented to Mr Bougourd in recognition of his service to the Guernsey Dog Club,
and donated back to the club by his widow, Mrs Olive Bougourd.
Points awarded to best and reserve best Pastoral.

Mrs B & Miss B Lawrence's German Shepherd Dog, 
Penwartha Apache Arrow PdH (36 points)





GUERNSEY DOG CLUB FOX TERRIER TROPHY 1910 ~ BEST PUPPY
First presented in 1910, and donated to the Club by the family of the
late Miss Gwen Rougier and Mrs Joan Davidson.
Points awarded to the Best and Reserve Best Puppy.

Mrs M Bougourd's Dogue de Bordeaux, Jasmine Blossom
Mrs A Le Page's Miniature Long Haired Dachshund, 
Willowheath Diamante over Thelepees
(12 points each)





B C WATSON MEMORIAL TROPHY 1976 ~ BEST UNDER 18 MONTHS
Purchased from funds raised by club members.
Points awarded to the best and reserve best from the special classes.

Ms R J Martel's Tibetan Terrier, Araki Rumour Hasit (24 points)




THE KENNEL CLUB OF JERSEY TROPHY 2001 ~
BEST VETERAN OWNED BY A GUERNSEY KENNEL CLUB MEMBER
Presented to the Guernsey Dog Club to mark its centenary
Points awarded to the Best and Reserve Best Veteran.

Mrs B & Miss B Lawrence's German Shepherd Dog, 
Penwartha Under Fire (24 points)





PRIAULX-ALBANY BREEDERS TROPHY 1905 ~ BEST OPPOSITE SEX
Donated to the Club by the family of the late Miss Gwen Rougier and Mrs Joan Davidson.
Points awarded to the two best opposite sex exhibits in the final line-up.

Mrs Y M Windsor's Yorkshire Terrier, Davonne's Golden Illusion
Mrs C A Le Brun's Rhodesian Ridgeback, Eilack Ferrari
(12 points each)




W H BOUGOURD MEMORIAL TROPHY ~ RESERVE BEST EXHIBIT
Points awarded to the three best exhibits in the final line-up.

Mrs S Woodhouse's Beagle, Timamso Maestro of Birybarn
Mrs C A Le Brun's Rhodesian Ridgeback, Eilack Ferrari
(12 points each)




H W PRINS MEMORIAL TROPHY ~ BEST EXHIBIT
Presented by The Guernsey Dog Club in recognition of Mr Prins's 55 years' service.
Points awarded to the three best Guernsey exhibits in the final line-up.

Mrs B & Miss B Lawrence's German Shepherd Dog, 
Penwartha Apache Arrow PdH (32 points)





JUNIOR HANDLING

GUERNSEY CAN ~ BEST JUNIOR HANDLER OF THE YEAR

Helen Farnon


CLAIRE BLONDEL MEMORIAL TROPHY -
MOST IMPROVED JUNIOR HANDLER OF THE YEAR

Bobbie Burnard



 
 
 
 
Back to content | Back to main menu