Annual Trophies 08 - Guernsey Kennel Club

Go to content

Main menu:

Results > 2008
Annual Trophy Winners 2008
12, 8 or 6 points are awarded respectively to 
the highest placed exhibits at the four shows of the year.

Unless otherwise stated, all trophies 
are for Guernsey owned exhibits only. 

JOAN CHERRY MEMORIAL TROPHY ~ BEST TERRIER
Donated by Mr Reg Cherry in memory of his wife.
Points awarded to Best and Reserve best Terrier.

Ms E L Swift's Bedlington Terrier, Lysander of Porlock (36 points)





JACKIE ROUSSEL MEMORIAL TROPHY 2001 ~ BEST HOUND
Originally presented to Mrs Jackie Roussel by the Guernsey Dog Club
and donated to the club in her memory by her family.
Points awarded to best and reserve best Hound.

Mrs S Woodhouse's Beagle, Timamso Maestro of Birybarn (28 points)





PAT FINEY MEMORIAL TROPHY ~ BEST C. I. LABRADOR RETRIEVER
Points awarded to the best and reserve best Channel Island Labrador Retriever.

Mrs A Haynes's Taleem Spirit of Sark (36 points)




W H BOUGOURD SALVER ~ BEST PASTORAL
Originally presented to Mr Bougourd in recognition of his service to the Guernsey Dog Club,
and donated back to the club by his widow, Mrs Olive Bougourd.
Points awarded to best and reserve best Pastoral.

Mr D G & Mrs C R Turner's Australian Shepherd,
CH, Jsy Ch, Am Ch Harmonyhillsatinfunnycideman at Chakona PdH
(48 points)




GUERNSEY DOG CLUB FOX TERRIER TROPHY 1910 ~ BEST PUPPY
First presented in 1910, and donated to the Club by the family of the
late Miss Gwen Rougier and Mrs Joan Davidson.
Points awarded to the Best and Reserve Best Puppy.

Ms R J Martel's Tibetan Terrier, Araki Warrior Oh Starz  (24 points)




B C WATSON MEMORIAL TROPHY 1976 ~ BEST UNDER 18 MONTHS
Purchased from funds raised by club members.
Points awarded to the best and reserve best from the special classes.

Mrs D Williams's Great Dane, Dornoir Monmouth  (20 points)




THE KENNEL CLUB OF JERSEY TROPHY 2001 ~
BEST VETERAN OWNED BY A GUERNSEY KENNEL CLUB MEMBER
Presented to the Guernsey Dog Club to mark its centenary
Points awarded to the Best and Reserve Best Veteran.

Mr P J Walker's Lhasa Apso, Ch Ragoosa Just Jolly at Oraysha JW
(44 points)




PRIAULX-ALBANY BREEDERS TROPHY 1905 ~ BEST OPPOSITE SEX
Donated to the Club by the family of the late Miss Gwen Rougier and Mrs Joan Davidson.
Points awarded to the two best opposite sex exhibits in the final line-up.

Mrs Y M Windsor's Yorkshire Terrier, Davonne's Golden Illusion
(12 points)




W H BOUGOURD MEMORIAL TROPHY ~ RESERVE BEST EXHIBIT
Points awarded to the three best exhibits in the final line-up.

Mrs S Woodhouse's Beagle, Timamso Maestro of Birybarn
Miss D De Carteret's Cocker Spaniel, Shenmore Spruce at Derrindee
Mr A M & Mrs D Le Page's Cocker Spaniel, Bridgevalle Alfie Moon
Mrs D Williams's Great Dane, Dornoir Monmouth
(8 points each)




H W PRINS MEMORIAL TROPHY ~ BEST EXHIBIT
Presented by The Guernsey Dog Club in recognition of Mr Prins's 55 years' service.
Points awarded to the three best Guernsey exhibits in the final line-up.

Mr D G & Mrs C R Turner's Australian Shepherd,
Ch, Jsy Ch, Am Ch Harmonyhillsatinfunnycideman at Chakona PdH
(48 points)




JUNIOR HANDLING

GUERNSEY CAN ~ BEST JUNIOR HANDLER OF THE YEAR

Elisha Wilson


CLAIRE BLONDEL MEMORIAL TROPHY -
MOST IMPROVED JUNIOR HANDLER OF THE YEAR

Cody Le Page



 
 
 
 
Back to content | Back to main menu