Annual Trophies 06 - Guernsey Kennel Club

Go to content

Main menu:

Results > 2006
Annual Trophy Winners 2006
12, 8 or 6 points are awarded respectively to 
the highest placed exhibits at the four shows of the year.

Unless otherwise stated, all trophies 
are for Guernsey owned exhibits only. 

JOAN CHERRY MEMORIAL TROPHY ~ BEST TERRIER
Donated by Mr Reg Cherry in memory of his wife.
Points awarded to Best and Reserve best Terrier.

Mr K Cochrane & Miss C Creber's Manchester Terrier, Amyandas Knight Fever 
20 points




JACKIE ROUSSEL MEMORIAL TROPHY 2001 ~ BEST HOUND
Originally presented to Mrs Jackie Roussel by the Guernsey Dog Club
and donated to the club in her memory by her family.
Points awarded to best and reserve best Hound.

Mrs S Woodhouse's Beagle, Timamso Amour at Birybarn ~ 24 points




PAT FINEY MEMORIAL TROPHY ~ BEST C. I. LABRADOR RETRIEVER
Points awarded to the best and reserve best Channel Island Labrador Retriever.

Mrs L Sharpe's Kermouster Liberty Mae ~ 32 points




W H BOUGOURD SALVER ~ BEST PASTORAL
Originally presented to Mr Bougourd in recognition of his service to the Guernsey Dog Club,
and donated back to the club by his widow, Mrs Olive Bougourd.
Points awarded to best and reserve best Pastoral.

Mr D G & Mrs C R Turner's Australian Shepherd,
Am Ch Harmonyhillsatinfunnycideman at Chakona (44 points)




GUERNSEY DOG CLUB FOX TERRIER TROPHY 1910 ~ BEST PUPPY
First presented in 1910, and donated to the Club by the family of the
late Miss Gwen Rougier and Mrs Joan Davidson.
Points awarded to the Best and Reserve Best Puppy.

 Mrs S Woodhouse's Beagle, Timamso Amour at Birybarn ~ 20 points
Mrs P & Miss L Morgan's Tibetan Terrier, Araki Mandora ~ 20 points




B C WATSON MEMORIAL TROPHY 1976 ~ BEST UNDER 18 MONTHS
Purchased from funds raised by club members.
Points awarded to the best and reserve best from the special classes.

Mrs L Ozanne's English Springer Spaniel, Trimere Truestyle at Lyntonridge ~ 24 points




THE KENNEL CLUB OF JERSEY TROPHY 2001 ~
BEST VETERAN OWNED BY A GUERNSEY KENNEL CLUB MEMBER
Presented to the Guernsey Dog Club to mark its centenary
Points awarded to the Best and Reserve Best Veteran.

Mrs P & Miss L Morgan's Papillon, Blackpark Junior ~ 32 points




PRIAULX-ALBANY BREEDERS TROPHY 1905 ~ BEST OPPOSITE SEX
Donated to the Club by the family of the late Miss Gwen Rougier and Mrs Joan Davidson.
Points awarded to the two best opposite sex exhibits in the final line-up.

Mrs C Le Poidevin's Shetland Sheepdog, Sundark Salce ~ 12 points




W H BOUGOURD MEMORIAL TROPHY ~ RESERVE BEST EXHIBIT
Points awarded to the three best exhibits in the final line-up.

Miss C Creber's Weimaraner, Oakmoreton Ptarmigan ~ 12 points
Miss N De La Cour's Shih Tzu, Santosha Red Raver ~ 12 points




H W PRINS MEMORIAL TROPHY ~ BEST EXHIBIT
Presented by The Guernsey Dog Club in recognition of Mr Prins's 55 years' service.
Points awarded to the three best Guernsey exhibits in the final line-up.

Miss L Morgan's Tibetan Terrier, Araki Vice Versa ~ 20 points
Mrs C Le Poidevin's Shetland Sheepdog, Sundark Salce ~ 20 points




JUNIOR HANDLING

GUERNSEY CAN ~ BEST JUNIOR HANDLER OF THE YEAR

Elisha Wilson


CLAIRE BLONDEL MEMORIAL TROPHY -
MOST IMPROVED JUNIOR HANDLER OF THE YEAR

Ryan Woodhouse



 
 
 
 
Back to content | Back to main menu